մորթել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian մորթեմ (mortʿem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɔɾˈtʰɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɔɾˈtʰɛl]
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | մորթել (mortʿel) | imperfective converb | մորթում (mortʿum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | մորթվել (mortʿvel) | simultaneous converb | մորթելիս (mortʿelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | մորթել (mortʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | մորթ- (mortʿ-) | future converb I | մորթելու (mortʿelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | մորթած (mortʿac) | future converb II | մորթելիք (mortʿelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | մորթող (mortʿoł) | connegative converb | մորթի (mortʿi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | մորթում եմ (mortʿum em) | մորթում ես (mortʿum es) | մորթում է (mortʿum ē) | մորթում ենք (mortʿum enkʿ) | մորթում եք (mortʿum ekʿ) | մորթում են (mortʿum en) | |
| past imperfective | մորթում էի (mortʿum ēi) | մորթում էիր (mortʿum ēir) | մորթում էր (mortʿum ēr) | մորթում էինք (mortʿum ēinkʿ) | մորթում էիք (mortʿum ēikʿ) | մորթում էին (mortʿum ēin) | |
| future | մորթելու եմ (mortʿelu em) | մորթելու ես (mortʿelu es) | մորթելու է (mortʿelu ē) | մորթելու ենք (mortʿelu enkʿ) | մորթելու եք (mortʿelu ekʿ) | մորթելու են (mortʿelu en) | |
| past future | մորթելու էի (mortʿelu ēi) | մորթելու էիր (mortʿelu ēir) | մորթելու էր (mortʿelu ēr) | մորթելու էինք (mortʿelu ēinkʿ) | մորթելու էիք (mortʿelu ēikʿ) | մորթելու էին (mortʿelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | մորթել եմ (mortʿel em) | մորթել ես (mortʿel es) | մորթել է (mortʿel ē) | մորթել ենք (mortʿel enkʿ) | մորթել եք (mortʿel ekʿ) | մորթել են (mortʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | մորթել էի (mortʿel ēi) | մորթել էիր (mortʿel ēir) | մորթել էր (mortʿel ēr) | մորթել էինք (mortʿel ēinkʿ) | մորթել էիք (mortʿel ēikʿ) | մորթել էին (mortʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | մորթեցի, մորթի* (mortʿecʿi, mortʿi*) | մորթեցիր, մորթիր* (mortʿecʿir, mortʿir*) | մորթեց (mortʿecʿ) | մորթեցինք, մորթինք* (mortʿecʿinkʿ, mortʿinkʿ*) | մորթեցիք, մորթիք* (mortʿecʿikʿ, mortʿikʿ*) | մորթեցին, մորթին* (mortʿecʿin, mortʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | մորթեմ (mortʿem) | մորթես (mortʿes) | մորթի (mortʿi) | մորթենք (mortʿenkʿ) | մորթեք (mortʿekʿ) | մորթեն (mortʿen) | |
| past | մորթեի (mortʿei) | մորթեիր (mortʿeir) | մորթեր (mortʿer) | մորթեինք (mortʿeinkʿ) | մորթեիք (mortʿeikʿ) | մորթեին (mortʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կմորթեմ (kmortʿem) | կմորթես (kmortʿes) | կմորթի (kmortʿi) | կմորթենք (kmortʿenkʿ) | կմորթեք (kmortʿekʿ) | կմորթեն (kmortʿen) | |
| past | կմորթեի (kmortʿei) | կմորթեիր (kmortʿeir) | կմորթեր (kmortʿer) | կմորթեինք (kmortʿeinkʿ) | կմորթեիք (kmortʿeikʿ) | կմորթեին (kmortʿein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մորթի՛ր, մորթի՛* (mortʿír, mortʿí*) | — | — | մորթե՛ք, մորթեցե՛ք** (mortʿékʿ, mortʿecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չմորթել (čʿmortʿel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չմորթած (čʿmortʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չմորթող (čʿmortʿoł) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ մորթում (čʿem mortʿum) | չես մորթում (čʿes mortʿum) | չի մորթում (čʿi mortʿum) | չենք մորթում (čʿenkʿ mortʿum) | չեք մորթում (čʿekʿ mortʿum) | չեն մորթում (čʿen mortʿum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի մորթում (čʿēi mortʿum) | չէիր մորթում (čʿēir mortʿum) | չէր մորթում (čʿēr mortʿum) | չէինք մորթում (čʿēinkʿ mortʿum) | չէիք մորթում (čʿēikʿ mortʿum) | չէին մորթում (čʿēin mortʿum) | |
| future | չեմ մորթելու (čʿem mortʿelu) | չես մորթելու (čʿes mortʿelu) | չի մորթելու (čʿi mortʿelu) | չենք մորթելու (čʿenkʿ mortʿelu) | չեք մորթելու (čʿekʿ mortʿelu) | չեն մորթելու (čʿen mortʿelu) | |
| past future | չէի մորթելու (čʿēi mortʿelu) | չէիր մորթելու (čʿēir mortʿelu) | չէր մորթելու (čʿēr mortʿelu) | չէինք մորթելու (čʿēinkʿ mortʿelu) | չէիք մորթելու (čʿēikʿ mortʿelu) | չէին մորթելու (čʿēin mortʿelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ մորթել (čʿem mortʿel) | չես մորթել (čʿes mortʿel) | չի մորթել (čʿi mortʿel) | չենք մորթել (čʿenkʿ mortʿel) | չեք մորթել (čʿekʿ mortʿel) | չեն մորթել (čʿen mortʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի մորթել (čʿēi mortʿel) | չէիր մորթել (čʿēir mortʿel) | չէր մորթել (čʿēr mortʿel) | չէինք մորթել (čʿēinkʿ mortʿel) | չէիք մորթել (čʿēikʿ mortʿel) | չէին մորթել (čʿēin mortʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չմորթեցի, չմորթի* (čʿmortʿecʿi, čʿmortʿi*) | չմորթեցիր, չմորթիր* (čʿmortʿecʿir, čʿmortʿir*) | չմորթեց (čʿmortʿecʿ) | չմորթեցինք, չմորթինք* (čʿmortʿecʿinkʿ, čʿmortʿinkʿ*) | չմորթեցիք, չմորթիք* (čʿmortʿecʿikʿ, čʿmortʿikʿ*) | չմորթեցին, չմորթին* (čʿmortʿecʿin, čʿmortʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չմորթեմ (čʿmortʿem) | չմորթես (čʿmortʿes) | չմորթի (čʿmortʿi) | չմորթենք (čʿmortʿenkʿ) | չմորթեք (čʿmortʿekʿ) | չմորթեն (čʿmortʿen) | |
| past | չմորթեի (čʿmortʿei) | չմորթեիր (čʿmortʿeir) | չմորթեր (čʿmortʿer) | չմորթեինք (čʿmortʿeinkʿ) | չմորթեիք (čʿmortʿeikʿ) | չմորթեին (čʿmortʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ մորթի (čʿem mortʿi) | չես մորթի (čʿes mortʿi) | չի մորթի (čʿi mortʿi) | չենք մորթի (čʿenkʿ mortʿi) | չեք մորթի (čʿekʿ mortʿi) | չեն մորթի (čʿen mortʿi) | |
| past | չէի մորթի (čʿēi mortʿi) | չէիր մորթի (čʿēir mortʿi) | չէր մորթի (čʿēr mortʿi) | չէինք մորթի (čʿēinkʿ mortʿi) | չէիք մորթի (čʿēikʿ mortʿi) | չէին մորթի (čʿēin mortʿi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ մորթիր, մի՛ մորթի* (mí mortʿir, mí mortʿi*) | — | — | մի՛ մորթեք, մի՛ մորթեցեք** (mí mortʿekʿ, mí mortʿecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | մորթել (mortʿel) | |||
| dative | մորթելու (mortʿelu) | |||
| ablative | մորթելուց (mortʿelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | մորթելով (mortʿelov) | |||
| locative | մորթելում (mortʿelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | մորթելը/մորթելն (mortʿelə/mortʿeln) | |||
| dative | մորթելուն (mortʿelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | մորթելս (mortʿels) | |||
| dative | մորթելուս (mortʿelus) | |||
| ablative | մորթելուցս (mortʿelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | մորթելովս (mortʿelovs) | |||
| locative | մորթելումս (mortʿelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | մորթելդ (mortʿeld) | |||
| dative | մորթելուդ (mortʿelud) | |||
| ablative | մորթելուցդ (mortʿelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | մորթելովդ (mortʿelovd) | |||
| locative | մորթելումդ (mortʿelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.