ուղեղ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian ուղեղ (ułeł).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [uˈʁɛʁ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [uˈʁɛʁ]
Audio (file)
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ուղեղ (uġeġ) | ուղեղներ (uġeġner) | ||
| dative | ուղեղի (uġeġi) | ուղեղների (uġeġneri) | ||
| ablative | ուղեղից (uġeġicʿ) | ուղեղներից (uġeġnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ուղեղով (uġeġov) | ուղեղներով (uġeġnerov) | ||
| locative | ուղեղում (uġeġum) | ուղեղներում (uġeġnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ուղեղը/ուղեղն (uġeġə/uġeġn) | ուղեղները/ուղեղներն (uġeġnerə/uġeġnern) | ||
| dative | ուղեղին (uġeġin) | ուղեղներին (uġeġnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ուղեղս (uġeġs) | ուղեղներս (uġeġners) | ||
| dative | ուղեղիս (uġeġis) | ուղեղներիս (uġeġneris) | ||
| ablative | ուղեղիցս (uġeġicʿs) | ուղեղներիցս (uġeġnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ուղեղովս (uġeġovs) | ուղեղներովս (uġeġnerovs) | ||
| locative | ուղեղումս (uġeġums) | ուղեղներումս (uġeġnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ուղեղդ (uġeġd) | ուղեղներդ (uġeġnerd) | ||
| dative | ուղեղիդ (uġeġid) | ուղեղներիդ (uġeġnerid) | ||
| ablative | ուղեղիցդ (uġeġicʿd) | ուղեղներիցդ (uġeġnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ուղեղովդ (uġeġovd) | ուղեղներովդ (uġeġnerovd) | ||
| locative | ուղեղումդ (uġeġumd) | ուղեղներումդ (uġeġnerumd) | ||
Derived terms
- ողնուղեղ (oġnuġeġ)
- ուղեղիկ (uġeġik)
- ուղեղների արտահոսք (uġeġneri artahoskʿ)
- ուղեղների լվացում (uġeġneri lvacʿum)
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
- ըղեղ (əłeł), ըղուղ (əłuł), ուղիղ (ułił), ուղիւղ (ułiwł)
Etymology
The origin is uncertain. The oldest form is possibly ուղիղ (ułił), whence the genitive ուղղոյ (ułłoy). Compare also ուղիղ (ułił, “straight”).
Noun
ուղեղ • (ułeł)
- brain
- սենեակ ուղղոյ ― seneak ułłoy ― skull
- ուղեղ ի գլուխ ունել ― ułeł i glux unel ― to be judicious, in one's right senses
- թափեալ ուղեղ ― tʿapʿeal ułeł ― hare-brained, empty-headed, giddypated, mad
- bone marrow
- մինչեւ ցուղեղ ոսկերաց ― minčʿew cʿułeł oskeracʿ ― to the very marrow of the bones
Declension
o-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ուղեղ (ułeł) | ուղեղք (ułełkʿ) | |
| genitive | ուղղոյ (ułłoy) | ուղղոց (ułłocʿ) | |
| dative | ուղղոյ (ułłoy) | ուղղոց (ułłocʿ) | |
| accusative | ուղեղ (ułeł) | ուղեղս (ułełs) | |
| ablative | ուղղոյ (ułłoy) | ուղղոց (ułłocʿ) | |
| instrumental | ուղղով (ułłov) | ուղղովք (ułłovkʿ) | |
| locative | ուղեղ (ułeł) | ուղեղս (ułełs) | |
| according to Nor Baṙgirkʿ Haykazean Lezui the genitive can be ուղղւոյ (ułłwoy) | |||
Derived terms
- ուղղաբույն (ułłabuyn)
- ուղղալից (ułłalicʿ)
- ուղղածուծ (ułłacuc)
- պարզուղեղ (parzułeł)
Descendants
- Armenian: ուղեղ (uġeġ)
References
- Cox, Claude E. (2006) Armenian Job: reconstructed Greek text, critical edition of the Armenian with English translation (Hebrew University Armenian studies; 8), Leuven – Paris – Dudley, MA: Peeters, page 156
Further reading
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “ուղեղ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “ուղեղ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “ուղեղ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.