ուղղել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian ուղղեմ (ułłem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [uˈʁːel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [uˈʁːel]
Audio (file)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | ուղղել (uġġel) | imperfective converb | ուղղում (uġġum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | ուղղվել (uġġvel) | simultaneous converb | ուղղելիս (uġġelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | ուղղել (uġġel) | ||||
| aorist stem | ուղղ- (uġġ-) | future converb I | ուղղելու (uġġelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | ուղղած (uġġac) | future converb II | ուղղելիք (uġġelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | ուղղող (uġġoġ) | connegative converb | ուղղի (uġġi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ուղղում եմ (uġġum em) | ուղղում ես (uġġum es) | ուղղում է (uġġum ē) | ուղղում ենք (uġġum enkʿ) | ուղղում եք (uġġum ekʿ) | ուղղում են (uġġum en) | |
| past imperfective | ուղղում էի (uġġum ēi) | ուղղում էիր (uġġum ēir) | ուղղում էր (uġġum ēr) | ուղղում էինք (uġġum ēinkʿ) | ուղղում էիք (uġġum ēikʿ) | ուղղում էին (uġġum ēin) | |
| future | ուղղելու եմ (uġġelu em) | ուղղելու ես (uġġelu es) | ուղղելու է (uġġelu ē) | ուղղելու ենք (uġġelu enkʿ) | ուղղելու եք (uġġelu ekʿ) | ուղղելու են (uġġelu en) | |
| past future | ուղղելու էի (uġġelu ēi) | ուղղելու էիր (uġġelu ēir) | ուղղելու էր (uġġelu ēr) | ուղղելու էինք (uġġelu ēinkʿ) | ուղղելու էիք (uġġelu ēikʿ) | ուղղելու էին (uġġelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | ուղղել եմ (uġġel em) | ուղղել ես (uġġel es) | ուղղել է (uġġel ē) | ուղղել ենք (uġġel enkʿ) | ուղղել եք (uġġel ekʿ) | ուղղել են (uġġel en) | |
| pluperfect | ուղղել էի (uġġel ēi) | ուղղել էիր (uġġel ēir) | ուղղել էր (uġġel ēr) | ուղղել էինք (uġġel ēinkʿ) | ուղղել էիք (uġġel ēikʿ) | ուղղել էին (uġġel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | ուղղեցի, ուղղի* (uġġecʿi, uġġi*) | ուղղեցիր, ուղղիր* (uġġecʿir, uġġir*) | ուղղեց (uġġecʿ) | ուղղեցինք, ուղղինք* (uġġecʿinkʿ, uġġinkʿ*) | ուղղեցիք, ուղղիք* (uġġecʿikʿ, uġġikʿ*) | ուղղեցին, ուղղին* (uġġecʿin, uġġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ուղղեմ (uġġem) | ուղղես (uġġes) | ուղղի (uġġi) | ուղղենք (uġġenkʿ) | ուղղեք (uġġekʿ) | ուղղեն (uġġen) | |
| past | ուղղեի (uġġei) | ուղղեիր (uġġeir) | ուղղեր (uġġer) | ուղղեինք (uġġeinkʿ) | ուղղեիք (uġġeikʿ) | ուղղեին (uġġein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կուղղեմ (kuġġem) | կուղղես (kuġġes) | կուղղի (kuġġi) | կուղղենք (kuġġenkʿ) | կուղղեք (kuġġekʿ) | կուղղեն (kuġġen) | |
| past | կուղղեի (kuġġei) | կուղղեիր (kuġġeir) | կուղղեր (kuġġer) | կուղղեինք (kuġġeinkʿ) | կուղղեիք (kuġġeikʿ) | կուղղեին (kuġġein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | ուղղի՛ր, ուղղի՛* (uġġír, uġġí*) | — | — | ուղղե՛ք, ուղղեցե՛ք** (uġġékʿ, uġġecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չուղղել (čʿuġġel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չուղղած (čʿuġġac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չուղղող (čʿuġġoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ ուղղում (čʿem uġġum) | չես ուղղում (čʿes uġġum) | չի ուղղում (čʿi uġġum) | չենք ուղղում (čʿenkʿ uġġum) | չեք ուղղում (čʿekʿ uġġum) | չեն ուղղում (čʿen uġġum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի ուղղում (čʿēi uġġum) | չէիր ուղղում (čʿēir uġġum) | չէր ուղղում (čʿēr uġġum) | չէինք ուղղում (čʿēinkʿ uġġum) | չէիք ուղղում (čʿēikʿ uġġum) | չէին ուղղում (čʿēin uġġum) | |
| future | չեմ ուղղելու (čʿem uġġelu) | չես ուղղելու (čʿes uġġelu) | չի ուղղելու (čʿi uġġelu) | չենք ուղղելու (čʿenkʿ uġġelu) | չեք ուղղելու (čʿekʿ uġġelu) | չեն ուղղելու (čʿen uġġelu) | |
| past future | չէի ուղղելու (čʿēi uġġelu) | չէիր ուղղելու (čʿēir uġġelu) | չէր ուղղելու (čʿēr uġġelu) | չէինք ուղղելու (čʿēinkʿ uġġelu) | չէիք ուղղելու (čʿēikʿ uġġelu) | չէին ուղղելու (čʿēin uġġelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ ուղղել (čʿem uġġel) | չես ուղղել (čʿes uġġel) | չի ուղղել (čʿi uġġel) | չենք ուղղել (čʿenkʿ uġġel) | չեք ուղղել (čʿekʿ uġġel) | չեն ուղղել (čʿen uġġel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի ուղղել (čʿēi uġġel) | չէիր ուղղել (čʿēir uġġel) | չէր ուղղել (čʿēr uġġel) | չէինք ուղղել (čʿēinkʿ uġġel) | չէիք ուղղել (čʿēikʿ uġġel) | չէին ուղղել (čʿēin uġġel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չուղղեցի, չուղղի* (čʿuġġecʿi, čʿuġġi*) | չուղղեցիր, չուղղիր* (čʿuġġecʿir, čʿuġġir*) | չուղղեց (čʿuġġecʿ) | չուղղեցինք, չուղղինք* (čʿuġġecʿinkʿ, čʿuġġinkʿ*) | չուղղեցիք, չուղղիք* (čʿuġġecʿikʿ, čʿuġġikʿ*) | չուղղեցին, չուղղին* (čʿuġġecʿin, čʿuġġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չուղղեմ (čʿuġġem) | չուղղես (čʿuġġes) | չուղղի (čʿuġġi) | չուղղենք (čʿuġġenkʿ) | չուղղեք (čʿuġġekʿ) | չուղղեն (čʿuġġen) | |
| past | չուղղեի (čʿuġġei) | չուղղեիր (čʿuġġeir) | չուղղեր (čʿuġġer) | չուղղեինք (čʿuġġeinkʿ) | չուղղեիք (čʿuġġeikʿ) | չուղղեին (čʿuġġein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ ուղղի (čʿem uġġi) | չես ուղղի (čʿes uġġi) | չի ուղղի (čʿi uġġi) | չենք ուղղի (čʿenkʿ uġġi) | չեք ուղղի (čʿekʿ uġġi) | չեն ուղղի (čʿen uġġi) | |
| past | չէի ուղղի (čʿēi uġġi) | չէիր ուղղի (čʿēir uġġi) | չէր ուղղի (čʿēr uġġi) | չէինք ուղղի (čʿēinkʿ uġġi) | չէիք ուղղի (čʿēikʿ uġġi) | չէին ուղղի (čʿēin uġġi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ ուղղիր, մի՛ ուղղի* (mí uġġir, mí uġġi*) | — | — | մի՛ ուղղեք, մի՛ ուղղեցեք** (mí uġġekʿ, mí uġġecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ուղղել (uġġel) | |||
| dative | ուղղելու (uġġelu) | |||
| ablative | ուղղելուց (uġġelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | ուղղելով (uġġelov) | |||
| locative | ուղղելում (uġġelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ուղղելը/ուղղելն (uġġelə/uġġeln) | |||
| dative | ուղղելուն (uġġelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ուղղելս (uġġels) | |||
| dative | ուղղելուս (uġġelus) | |||
| ablative | ուղղելուցս (uġġelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | ուղղելովս (uġġelovs) | |||
| locative | ուղղելումս (uġġelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ուղղելդ (uġġeld) | |||
| dative | ուղղելուդ (uġġelud) | |||
| ablative | ուղղելուցդ (uġġelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | ուղղելովդ (uġġelovd) | |||
| locative | ուղղելումդ (uġġelumd) | |||
Derived terms
- ուղղում (uġġum)
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.