պահմտոցի
Armenian
Etymology
պահ մտնել (pah mtnel) + -ոցի (-ocʿi)
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pɑhmətoˈt͡sʰi]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [bɑhmədoˈt͡sʰi]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file)
Noun
պահմտոցի • (pahmtocʿi)
- hide and seek
- Synonym: պախկվոցի (paxkvocʿi)
- Մի անգամ թագավորը որոշեց պահմտոցի խաղալ Լուսինեի հետ։ ― Mi angam tʿagavorə orošecʿ pahmtocʿi xaġal Lusinei het. ― One time, the King decided to play hide and seek with Lusine.
Declension
u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | պահմտոցի (pahmtocʿi) | պահմտոցիներ (pahmtocʿiner) | ||
| dative | պահմտոցու (pahmtocʿu) | պահմտոցիների (pahmtocʿineri) | ||
| ablative | պահմտոցուց (pahmtocʿucʿ) | պահմտոցիներից (pahmtocʿinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | պահմտոցով, պահմտոցիով (pahmtocʿov, pahmtocʿiov) | պահմտոցիներով (pahmtocʿinerov) | ||
| locative | պահմտոցում, պահմտոցիում (pahmtocʿum, pahmtocʿium) | պահմտոցիներում (pahmtocʿinerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | պահմտոցին (pahmtocʿin) | պահմտոցիները/պահմտոցիներն (pahmtocʿinerə/pahmtocʿinern) | ||
| dative | պահմտոցուն (pahmtocʿun) | պահմտոցիներին (pahmtocʿinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | պահմտոցիս (pahmtocʿis) | պահմտոցիներս (pahmtocʿiners) | ||
| dative | պահմտոցուս (pahmtocʿus) | պահմտոցիներիս (pahmtocʿineris) | ||
| ablative | պահմտոցուցս (pahmtocʿucʿs) | պահմտոցիներիցս (pahmtocʿinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | պահմտոցովս, պահմտոցիովս (pahmtocʿovs, pahmtocʿiovs) | պահմտոցիներովս (pahmtocʿinerovs) | ||
| locative | պահմտոցումս, պահմտոցիումս (pahmtocʿums, pahmtocʿiums) | պահմտոցիներումս (pahmtocʿinerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | պահմտոցիդ (pahmtocʿid) | պահմտոցիներդ (pahmtocʿinerd) | ||
| dative | պահմտոցուդ (pahmtocʿud) | պահմտոցիներիդ (pahmtocʿinerid) | ||
| ablative | պահմտոցուցդ (pahmtocʿucʿd) | պահմտոցիներիցդ (pahmtocʿinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | պահմտոցովդ, պահմտոցիովդ (pahmtocʿovd, pahmtocʿiovd) | պահմտոցիներովդ (pahmtocʿinerovd) | ||
| locative | պահմտոցումդ, պահմտոցիումդ (pahmtocʿumd, pahmtocʿiumd) | պահմտոցիներումդ (pahmtocʿinerumd) | ||
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | պահմտոցի (pahmtocʿi) | պահմտոցիներ (pahmtocʿiner) | ||
| dative | պահմտոցիի (pahmtocʿii) | պահմտոցիների (pahmtocʿineri) | ||
| ablative | պահմտոցիից (pahmtocʿiicʿ) | պահմտոցիներից (pahmtocʿinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | պահմտոցիով (pahmtocʿiov) | պահմտոցիներով (pahmtocʿinerov) | ||
| locative | պահմտոցիում (pahmtocʿium) | պահմտոցիներում (pahmtocʿinerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | պահմտոցին (pahmtocʿin) | պահմտոցիները/պահմտոցիներն (pahmtocʿinerə/pahmtocʿinern) | ||
| dative | պահմտոցիին (pahmtocʿiin) | պահմտոցիներին (pahmtocʿinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | պահմտոցիս (pahmtocʿis) | պահմտոցիներս (pahmtocʿiners) | ||
| dative | պահմտոցիիս (pahmtocʿiis) | պահմտոցիներիս (pahmtocʿineris) | ||
| ablative | պահմտոցիիցս (pahmtocʿiicʿs) | պահմտոցիներիցս (pahmtocʿinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | պահմտոցիովս (pahmtocʿiovs) | պահմտոցիներովս (pahmtocʿinerovs) | ||
| locative | պահմտոցիումս (pahmtocʿiums) | պահմտոցիներումս (pahmtocʿinerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | պահմտոցիդ (pahmtocʿid) | պահմտոցիներդ (pahmtocʿinerd) | ||
| dative | պահմտոցիիդ (pahmtocʿiid) | պահմտոցիներիդ (pahmtocʿinerid) | ||
| ablative | պահմտոցիիցդ (pahmtocʿiicʿd) | պահմտոցիներիցդ (pahmtocʿinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | պահմտոցիովդ (pahmtocʿiovd) | պահմտոցիներովդ (pahmtocʿinerovd) | ||
| locative | պահմտոցիումդ (pahmtocʿiumd) | պահմտոցիներումդ (pahmtocʿinerumd) | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.