քերթել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian քերթեմ (kʿertʿem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰɛɾˈtʰɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰɛɾˈtʰɛl]
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | քերթել (kʿertʿel) | imperfective converb | քերթում (kʿertʿum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | քերթվել (kʿertʿvel) | simultaneous converb | քերթելիս (kʿertʿelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | քերթել (kʿertʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | քերթ- (kʿertʿ-) | future converb I | քերթելու (kʿertʿelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | քերթած (kʿertʿac) | future converb II | քերթելիք (kʿertʿelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | քերթող (kʿertʿoġ) | connegative converb | քերթի (kʿertʿi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | քերթում եմ (kʿertʿum em) | քերթում ես (kʿertʿum es) | քերթում է (kʿertʿum ē) | քերթում ենք (kʿertʿum enkʿ) | քերթում եք (kʿertʿum ekʿ) | քերթում են (kʿertʿum en) | |
| past imperfective | քերթում էի (kʿertʿum ēi) | քերթում էիր (kʿertʿum ēir) | քերթում էր (kʿertʿum ēr) | քերթում էինք (kʿertʿum ēinkʿ) | քերթում էիք (kʿertʿum ēikʿ) | քերթում էին (kʿertʿum ēin) | |
| future | քերթելու եմ (kʿertʿelu em) | քերթելու ես (kʿertʿelu es) | քերթելու է (kʿertʿelu ē) | քերթելու ենք (kʿertʿelu enkʿ) | քերթելու եք (kʿertʿelu ekʿ) | քերթելու են (kʿertʿelu en) | |
| past future | քերթելու էի (kʿertʿelu ēi) | քերթելու էիր (kʿertʿelu ēir) | քերթելու էր (kʿertʿelu ēr) | քերթելու էինք (kʿertʿelu ēinkʿ) | քերթելու էիք (kʿertʿelu ēikʿ) | քերթելու էին (kʿertʿelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | քերթել եմ (kʿertʿel em) | քերթել ես (kʿertʿel es) | քերթել է (kʿertʿel ē) | քերթել ենք (kʿertʿel enkʿ) | քերթել եք (kʿertʿel ekʿ) | քերթել են (kʿertʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | քերթել էի (kʿertʿel ēi) | քերթել էիր (kʿertʿel ēir) | քերթել էր (kʿertʿel ēr) | քերթել էինք (kʿertʿel ēinkʿ) | քերթել էիք (kʿertʿel ēikʿ) | քերթել էին (kʿertʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | քերթեցի, քերթի* (kʿertʿecʿi, kʿertʿi*) | քերթեցիր, քերթիր* (kʿertʿecʿir, kʿertʿir*) | քերթեց (kʿertʿecʿ) | քերթեցինք, քերթինք* (kʿertʿecʿinkʿ, kʿertʿinkʿ*) | քերթեցիք, քերթիք* (kʿertʿecʿikʿ, kʿertʿikʿ*) | քերթեցին, քերթին* (kʿertʿecʿin, kʿertʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | քերթեմ (kʿertʿem) | քերթես (kʿertʿes) | քերթի (kʿertʿi) | քերթենք (kʿertʿenkʿ) | քերթեք (kʿertʿekʿ) | քերթեն (kʿertʿen) | |
| past | քերթեի (kʿertʿei) | քերթեիր (kʿertʿeir) | քերթեր (kʿertʿer) | քերթեինք (kʿertʿeinkʿ) | քերթեիք (kʿertʿeikʿ) | քերթեին (kʿertʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կքերթեմ (kkʿertʿem) | կքերթես (kkʿertʿes) | կքերթի (kkʿertʿi) | կքերթենք (kkʿertʿenkʿ) | կքերթեք (kkʿertʿekʿ) | կքերթեն (kkʿertʿen) | |
| past | կքերթեի (kkʿertʿei) | կքերթեիր (kkʿertʿeir) | կքերթեր (kkʿertʿer) | կքերթեինք (kkʿertʿeinkʿ) | կքերթեիք (kkʿertʿeikʿ) | կքերթեին (kkʿertʿein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | քերթի՛ր, քերթի՛* (kʿertʿír, kʿertʿí*) | — | — | քերթե՛ք, քերթեցե՛ք** (kʿertʿékʿ, kʿertʿecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չքերթել (čʿkʿertʿel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չքերթած (čʿkʿertʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չքերթող (čʿkʿertʿoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ քերթում (čʿem kʿertʿum) | չես քերթում (čʿes kʿertʿum) | չի քերթում (čʿi kʿertʿum) | չենք քերթում (čʿenkʿ kʿertʿum) | չեք քերթում (čʿekʿ kʿertʿum) | չեն քերթում (čʿen kʿertʿum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի քերթում (čʿēi kʿertʿum) | չէիր քերթում (čʿēir kʿertʿum) | չէր քերթում (čʿēr kʿertʿum) | չէինք քերթում (čʿēinkʿ kʿertʿum) | չէիք քերթում (čʿēikʿ kʿertʿum) | չէին քերթում (čʿēin kʿertʿum) | |
| future | չեմ քերթելու (čʿem kʿertʿelu) | չես քերթելու (čʿes kʿertʿelu) | չի քերթելու (čʿi kʿertʿelu) | չենք քերթելու (čʿenkʿ kʿertʿelu) | չեք քերթելու (čʿekʿ kʿertʿelu) | չեն քերթելու (čʿen kʿertʿelu) | |
| past future | չէի քերթելու (čʿēi kʿertʿelu) | չէիր քերթելու (čʿēir kʿertʿelu) | չէր քերթելու (čʿēr kʿertʿelu) | չէինք քերթելու (čʿēinkʿ kʿertʿelu) | չէիք քերթելու (čʿēikʿ kʿertʿelu) | չէին քերթելու (čʿēin kʿertʿelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ քերթել (čʿem kʿertʿel) | չես քերթել (čʿes kʿertʿel) | չի քերթել (čʿi kʿertʿel) | չենք քերթել (čʿenkʿ kʿertʿel) | չեք քերթել (čʿekʿ kʿertʿel) | չեն քերթել (čʿen kʿertʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի քերթել (čʿēi kʿertʿel) | չէիր քերթել (čʿēir kʿertʿel) | չէր քերթել (čʿēr kʿertʿel) | չէինք քերթել (čʿēinkʿ kʿertʿel) | չէիք քերթել (čʿēikʿ kʿertʿel) | չէին քերթել (čʿēin kʿertʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չքերթեցի, չքերթի* (čʿkʿertʿecʿi, čʿkʿertʿi*) | չքերթեցիր, չքերթիր* (čʿkʿertʿecʿir, čʿkʿertʿir*) | չքերթեց (čʿkʿertʿecʿ) | չքերթեցինք, չքերթինք* (čʿkʿertʿecʿinkʿ, čʿkʿertʿinkʿ*) | չքերթեցիք, չքերթիք* (čʿkʿertʿecʿikʿ, čʿkʿertʿikʿ*) | չքերթեցին, չքերթին* (čʿkʿertʿecʿin, čʿkʿertʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չքերթեմ (čʿkʿertʿem) | չքերթես (čʿkʿertʿes) | չքերթի (čʿkʿertʿi) | չքերթենք (čʿkʿertʿenkʿ) | չքերթեք (čʿkʿertʿekʿ) | չքերթեն (čʿkʿertʿen) | |
| past | չքերթեի (čʿkʿertʿei) | չքերթեիր (čʿkʿertʿeir) | չքերթեր (čʿkʿertʿer) | չքերթեինք (čʿkʿertʿeinkʿ) | չքերթեիք (čʿkʿertʿeikʿ) | չքերթեին (čʿkʿertʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ քերթի (čʿem kʿertʿi) | չես քերթի (čʿes kʿertʿi) | չի քերթի (čʿi kʿertʿi) | չենք քերթի (čʿenkʿ kʿertʿi) | չեք քերթի (čʿekʿ kʿertʿi) | չեն քերթի (čʿen kʿertʿi) | |
| past | չէի քերթի (čʿēi kʿertʿi) | չէիր քերթի (čʿēir kʿertʿi) | չէր քերթի (čʿēr kʿertʿi) | չէինք քերթի (čʿēinkʿ kʿertʿi) | չէիք քերթի (čʿēikʿ kʿertʿi) | չէին քերթի (čʿēin kʿertʿi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ քերթիր, մի՛ քերթի* (mí kʿertʿir, mí kʿertʿi*) | — | — | մի՛ քերթեք, մի՛ քերթեցեք** (mí kʿertʿekʿ, mí kʿertʿecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | քերթել (kʿertʿel) | |||
| dative | քերթելու (kʿertʿelu) | |||
| ablative | քերթելուց (kʿertʿelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | քերթելով (kʿertʿelov) | |||
| locative | քերթելում (kʿertʿelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | քերթելը/քերթելն (kʿertʿelə/kʿertʿeln) | |||
| dative | քերթելուն (kʿertʿelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | քերթելս (kʿertʿels) | |||
| dative | քերթելուս (kʿertʿelus) | |||
| ablative | քերթելուցս (kʿertʿelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | քերթելովս (kʿertʿelovs) | |||
| locative | քերթելումս (kʿertʿelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | քերթելդ (kʿertʿeld) | |||
| dative | քերթելուդ (kʿertʿelud) | |||
| ablative | քերթելուցդ (kʿertʿelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | քերթելովդ (kʿertʿelovd) | |||
| locative | քերթելումդ (kʿertʿelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.