քվեարկել
Armenian
Alternative forms
- քուէարկել (kʿuēarkel) – traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
From Old Armenian քուեայ արկանեմ (kʿueay arkanem, “to cast a vote, to ballot”).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰəvɛɑɾˈkɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰəvɛɑɾˈɡɛl]
Verb
քվեարկել • (kʿvearkel)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | քվեարկել (kʿvearkel) | imperfective converb | քվեարկում (kʿvearkum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | քվեարկվել (kʿvearkvel) | simultaneous converb | քվեարկելիս (kʿvearkelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | քվեարկել (kʿvearkel) | ||||
| aorist stem | քվեարկ- (kʿveark-) | future converb I | քվեարկելու (kʿvearkelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | քվեարկած (kʿvearkac) | future converb II | քվեարկելիք (kʿvearkelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | քվեարկող (kʿvearkoł) | connegative converb | քվեարկի (kʿvearki) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | քվեարկում եմ (kʿvearkum em) | քվեարկում ես (kʿvearkum es) | քվեարկում է (kʿvearkum ē) | քվեարկում ենք (kʿvearkum enkʿ) | քվեարկում եք (kʿvearkum ekʿ) | քվեարկում են (kʿvearkum en) | |
| past imperfective | քվեարկում էի (kʿvearkum ēi) | քվեարկում էիր (kʿvearkum ēir) | քվեարկում էր (kʿvearkum ēr) | քվեարկում էինք (kʿvearkum ēinkʿ) | քվեարկում էիք (kʿvearkum ēikʿ) | քվեարկում էին (kʿvearkum ēin) | |
| future | քվեարկելու եմ (kʿvearkelu em) | քվեարկելու ես (kʿvearkelu es) | քվեարկելու է (kʿvearkelu ē) | քվեարկելու ենք (kʿvearkelu enkʿ) | քվեարկելու եք (kʿvearkelu ekʿ) | քվեարկելու են (kʿvearkelu en) | |
| past future | քվեարկելու էի (kʿvearkelu ēi) | քվեարկելու էիր (kʿvearkelu ēir) | քվեարկելու էր (kʿvearkelu ēr) | քվեարկելու էինք (kʿvearkelu ēinkʿ) | քվեարկելու էիք (kʿvearkelu ēikʿ) | քվեարկելու էին (kʿvearkelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | քվեարկել եմ (kʿvearkel em) | քվեարկել ես (kʿvearkel es) | քվեարկել է (kʿvearkel ē) | քվեարկել ենք (kʿvearkel enkʿ) | քվեարկել եք (kʿvearkel ekʿ) | քվեարկել են (kʿvearkel en) | |
| pluperfect | քվեարկել էի (kʿvearkel ēi) | քվեարկել էիր (kʿvearkel ēir) | քվեարկել էր (kʿvearkel ēr) | քվեարկել էինք (kʿvearkel ēinkʿ) | քվեարկել էիք (kʿvearkel ēikʿ) | քվեարկել էին (kʿvearkel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | քվեարկեցի, քվեարկի* (kʿvearkecʿi, kʿvearki*) | քվեարկեցիր, քվեարկիր* (kʿvearkecʿir, kʿvearkir*) | քվեարկեց (kʿvearkecʿ) | քվեարկեցինք, քվեարկինք* (kʿvearkecʿinkʿ, kʿvearkinkʿ*) | քվեարկեցիք, քվեարկիք* (kʿvearkecʿikʿ, kʿvearkikʿ*) | քվեարկեցին, քվեարկին* (kʿvearkecʿin, kʿvearkin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | քվեարկեմ (kʿvearkem) | քվեարկես (kʿvearkes) | քվեարկի (kʿvearki) | քվեարկենք (kʿvearkenkʿ) | քվեարկեք (kʿvearkekʿ) | քվեարկեն (kʿvearken) | |
| past | քվեարկեի (kʿvearkei) | քվեարկեիր (kʿvearkeir) | քվեարկեր (kʿvearker) | քվեարկեինք (kʿvearkeinkʿ) | քվեարկեիք (kʿvearkeikʿ) | քվեարկեին (kʿvearkein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կքվեարկեմ (kkʿvearkem) | կքվեարկես (kkʿvearkes) | կքվեարկի (kkʿvearki) | կքվեարկենք (kkʿvearkenkʿ) | կքվեարկեք (kkʿvearkekʿ) | կքվեարկեն (kkʿvearken) | |
| past | կքվեարկեի (kkʿvearkei) | կքվեարկեիր (kkʿvearkeir) | կքվեարկեր (kkʿvearker) | կքվեարկեինք (kkʿvearkeinkʿ) | կքվեարկեիք (kkʿvearkeikʿ) | կքվեարկեին (kkʿvearkein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | քվեարկի՛ր, քվեարկի՛* (kʿvearkír, kʿvearkí*) | — | — | քվեարկե՛ք, քվեարկեցե՛ք** (kʿvearkékʿ, kʿvearkecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չքվեարկել (čʿkʿvearkel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չքվեարկած (čʿkʿvearkac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չքվեարկող (čʿkʿvearkoł) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ քվեարկում (čʿem kʿvearkum) | չես քվեարկում (čʿes kʿvearkum) | չի քվեարկում (čʿi kʿvearkum) | չենք քվեարկում (čʿenkʿ kʿvearkum) | չեք քվեարկում (čʿekʿ kʿvearkum) | չեն քվեարկում (čʿen kʿvearkum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի քվեարկում (čʿēi kʿvearkum) | չէիր քվեարկում (čʿēir kʿvearkum) | չէր քվեարկում (čʿēr kʿvearkum) | չէինք քվեարկում (čʿēinkʿ kʿvearkum) | չէիք քվեարկում (čʿēikʿ kʿvearkum) | չէին քվեարկում (čʿēin kʿvearkum) | |
| future | չեմ քվեարկելու (čʿem kʿvearkelu) | չես քվեարկելու (čʿes kʿvearkelu) | չի քվեարկելու (čʿi kʿvearkelu) | չենք քվեարկելու (čʿenkʿ kʿvearkelu) | չեք քվեարկելու (čʿekʿ kʿvearkelu) | չեն քվեարկելու (čʿen kʿvearkelu) | |
| past future | չէի քվեարկելու (čʿēi kʿvearkelu) | չէիր քվեարկելու (čʿēir kʿvearkelu) | չէր քվեարկելու (čʿēr kʿvearkelu) | չէինք քվեարկելու (čʿēinkʿ kʿvearkelu) | չէիք քվեարկելու (čʿēikʿ kʿvearkelu) | չէին քվեարկելու (čʿēin kʿvearkelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ քվեարկել (čʿem kʿvearkel) | չես քվեարկել (čʿes kʿvearkel) | չի քվեարկել (čʿi kʿvearkel) | չենք քվեարկել (čʿenkʿ kʿvearkel) | չեք քվեարկել (čʿekʿ kʿvearkel) | չեն քվեարկել (čʿen kʿvearkel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի քվեարկել (čʿēi kʿvearkel) | չէիր քվեարկել (čʿēir kʿvearkel) | չէր քվեարկել (čʿēr kʿvearkel) | չէինք քվեարկել (čʿēinkʿ kʿvearkel) | չէիք քվեարկել (čʿēikʿ kʿvearkel) | չէին քվեարկել (čʿēin kʿvearkel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չքվեարկեցի, չքվեարկի* (čʿkʿvearkecʿi, čʿkʿvearki*) | չքվեարկեցիր, չքվեարկիր* (čʿkʿvearkecʿir, čʿkʿvearkir*) | չքվեարկեց (čʿkʿvearkecʿ) | չքվեարկեցինք, չքվեարկինք* (čʿkʿvearkecʿinkʿ, čʿkʿvearkinkʿ*) | չքվեարկեցիք, չքվեարկիք* (čʿkʿvearkecʿikʿ, čʿkʿvearkikʿ*) | չքվեարկեցին, չքվեարկին* (čʿkʿvearkecʿin, čʿkʿvearkin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չքվեարկեմ (čʿkʿvearkem) | չքվեարկես (čʿkʿvearkes) | չքվեարկի (čʿkʿvearki) | չքվեարկենք (čʿkʿvearkenkʿ) | չքվեարկեք (čʿkʿvearkekʿ) | չքվեարկեն (čʿkʿvearken) | |
| past | չքվեարկեի (čʿkʿvearkei) | չքվեարկեիր (čʿkʿvearkeir) | չքվեարկեր (čʿkʿvearker) | չքվեարկեինք (čʿkʿvearkeinkʿ) | չքվեարկեիք (čʿkʿvearkeikʿ) | չքվեարկեին (čʿkʿvearkein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ քվեարկի (čʿem kʿvearki) | չես քվեարկի (čʿes kʿvearki) | չի քվեարկի (čʿi kʿvearki) | չենք քվեարկի (čʿenkʿ kʿvearki) | չեք քվեարկի (čʿekʿ kʿvearki) | չեն քվեարկի (čʿen kʿvearki) | |
| past | չէի քվեարկի (čʿēi kʿvearki) | չէիր քվեարկի (čʿēir kʿvearki) | չէր քվեարկի (čʿēr kʿvearki) | չէինք քվեարկի (čʿēinkʿ kʿvearki) | չէիք քվեարկի (čʿēikʿ kʿvearki) | չէին քվեարկի (čʿēin kʿvearki) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ քվեարկիր, մի՛ քվեարկի* (mí kʿvearkir, mí kʿvearki*) | — | — | մի՛ քվեարկեք, մի՛ քվեարկեցեք** (mí kʿvearkekʿ, mí kʿvearkecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | քվեարկել (kʿvearkel) | |||
| dative | քվեարկելու (kʿvearkelu) | |||
| ablative | քվեարկելուց (kʿvearkelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | քվեարկելով (kʿvearkelov) | |||
| locative | քվեարկելում (kʿvearkelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | քվեարկելը/քվեարկելն (kʿvearkelə/kʿvearkeln) | |||
| dative | քվեարկելուն (kʿvearkelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | քվեարկելս (kʿvearkels) | |||
| dative | քվեարկելուս (kʿvearkelus) | |||
| ablative | քվեարկելուցս (kʿvearkelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | քվեարկելովս (kʿvearkelovs) | |||
| locative | քվեարկելումս (kʿvearkelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | քվեարկելդ (kʿvearkeld) | |||
| dative | քվեարկելուդ (kʿvearkelud) | |||
| ablative | քվեարկելուցդ (kʿvearkelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | քվեարկելովդ (kʿvearkelovd) | |||
| locative | քվեարկելումդ (kʿvearkelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.