खेलति
Sanskrit
Alternative scripts
Alternative scripts
- ᬔᬾᬮᬢᬶ (Balinese script)
- খেলতি (Assamese script)
- খেলতি (Bengali script)
- 𑰏𑰸𑰩𑰝𑰰 (Bhaiksuki script)
- 𑀔𑁂𑀮𑀢𑀺 (Brahmi script)
- 𑌖𑍇𑌲𑌤𑌿 (Grantha script)
- ખેલતિ (Gujarati script)
- ਖੇਲਤਿ (Gurmukhi script)
- ꦑꦺꦭꦠꦶ (Javanese script)
- ខេលតិ (Khmer script)
- ಖೇಲತಿ (Kannada script)
- ເຂລຕິ (Lao script)
- ഖേലതി (Malayalam script)
- 𑘏𑘹𑘩𑘝𑘱 (Modi script)
- ᠻᠧᠯᠠᢐᠢ (Mongolian script)
- ᡘᡝᠯᠠᢠᡳ (Manchu script)
- ခေလတိ (Burmese script)
- 𑦯𑧚𑧉𑦽𑧒 (Nandinagari script)
- 𑐏𑐾𑐮𑐟𑐶 (Newa script)
- ଖେଲତି (Odia script)
- ꢓꢾꢭꢡꢶ (Saurashtra script)
- 𑆒𑆼𑆬𑆠𑆴 (Sharada script)
- 𑖏𑖸𑖩𑖝𑖰 (Siddham script)
- ඛේලති (Sinhalese script)
- ఖేలతి (Telugu script)
- เขลติ (Thai script)
- ཁེ་ལ་ཏི (Tibetan script)
- 𑒐𑒹𑒪𑒞𑒱 (Tirhuta script)
Etymology
See खेल् (khel).
Verb
खेलति • (khelati) (root खेल्, class 1, type P, present)
Conjugation
Forms of Sanskrit verbs are numerous and complicated. The following conjugation shows only a subset of all forms and should be treated as a guide.
| Nonfinite Forms: खेलितुम् (khelitum) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Undeclinable | |||
| Infinitive | खेलितुम् khelitum | ||
| Gerund | खेलित्वा khelitvā́ | ||
| Participles | |||
| Masculine/Neuter Gerundive | खेल्य / खेलितव्य / खेलनीय khelya / khelitavya / khelanīya | ||
| Feminine Gerundive | खेल्या / खेलितव्या / खेलनीया khelyā / khelitavyā / khelanīyā | ||
| Masculine/Neuter Past Passive Participle | खेलित khelitá | ||
| Feminine Past Passive Participle | खेलिता khelitā́ | ||
| Masculine/Neuter Past Active Participle | खेलितवत् khelitávat | ||
| Feminine Past Active Participle | खेलितवती khelitávatī | ||
| Present: खेलति (khélati), खेलते (khélate) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | खेलति khélati |
खेलतः khélataḥ |
खेलन्ति khélanti |
खेलते khélate |
खेलेते khélete |
खेलन्ते khélante |
| Second | खेलसि khélasi |
खेलथः khélathaḥ |
खेलथ khélatha |
खेलसे khélase |
खेलेथे khélethe |
खेलध्वे khéladhve |
| First | खेलामि khélāmi |
खेलावः khélāvaḥ |
खेलामः khélāmaḥ |
खेले khéle |
खेलावहे khélāvahe |
खेलामहे khélāmahe |
| Imperative | ||||||
| Third | खेलतु / खेलतात् khélatu / khélatāt |
खेलताम् khélatām |
खेलन्तु khélantu |
खेलताम् khélatām |
खेलेताम् khéletām |
खेलन्तम् khélantam |
| Second | खेल / खेलतात् khéla / khélatāt |
खेलतम् khélatam |
खेलत khélata |
खेलस्व khélasva |
खेलेथाम् khélethām |
खेलध्वम् khéladhvam |
| First | खेलानि khélāni |
खेलाव khélāva |
खेलाम khélāma |
खेलै khélai |
खेलावहै khélāvahai |
खेलामहै khélāmahai |
| Optative/Potential | ||||||
| Third | खेलेत् khélet |
खेलेताम् khéletām |
खेलेयुः khéleyuḥ |
खेलेत khéleta |
खेलेयाताम् khéleyātām |
खेलेरन् khéleran |
| Second | खेलेः khéleḥ |
खेलेतम् khéletam |
खेलेत khéleta |
खेलेथाः khélethāḥ |
खेलेयाथाम् khéleyāthām |
खेलेध्वम् khéledhvam |
| First | खेलेयम् khéleyam |
खेलेव khéleva |
खेलेमः khélemaḥ |
खेलेय khéleya |
खेलेवहि khélevahi |
खेलेमहि khélemahi |
| Participles | ||||||
| खेलत् khélat |
खेलमान khélamāna | |||||
| Imperfect: अखेलत् (ákhelat), अखेलत (ákhelata) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | अखेलत् ákhelat |
अखेलताम् ákhelatām |
अखेलन् ákhelan |
अखेलत ákhelata |
अखेलेताम् ákheletām |
अखेलन्त ákhelanta |
| Second | अखेलः ákhelaḥ |
अखेलतम् ákhelatam |
अखेलत ákhelata |
अखेलथाः ákhelathāḥ |
अखेलेथाम् ákhelethām |
अखेलध्वम् ákheladhvam |
| First | अखेलम् ákhelam |
अखेलाव ákhelāva |
अखेलाम ákhelāma |
अखेले ákhele |
अखेलावहि ákhelāvahi |
अखेलामहि ákhelāmahi |
| Future: खेलिष्यति (kheliṣyáti), खेलिष्यते (kheliṣyáte) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | खेलिष्यति kheliṣyáti |
खेलिष्यतः kheliṣyátaḥ |
खेलिष्यन्ति kheliṣyánti |
खेलिष्यते kheliṣyáte |
खेलिष्येते kheliṣyéte |
खेलिष्यन्ते kheliṣyánte |
| Second | खेलिष्यसि kheliṣyási |
खेलिष्यथः kheliṣyáthaḥ |
खेलिष्यथ kheliṣyátha |
खेलिष्यसे kheliṣyáse |
खेलिष्येथे kheliṣyéthe |
खेलिष्यध्वे kheliṣyádhve |
| First | खेलिष्यामि kheliṣyā́mi |
खेलिष्यावः kheliṣyā́vaḥ |
खेलिष्यामः kheliṣyā́maḥ |
खेलिष्ये kheliṣyé |
खेलिष्यावहे kheliṣyā́vahe |
खेलिष्यामहे kheliṣyā́mahe |
| Participles | ||||||
| खेलिष्यत् kheliṣyát |
खेलिष्याण kheliṣyā́ṇa | |||||
| Conditional: अखेलिष्यत् (ákheliṣyat), अखेलिष्यत (ákheliṣyata) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | अखेलिष्यत् ákheliṣyat |
अखेलिष्यताम् ákheliṣyatām |
अखेलिष्यन् ákheliṣyan |
अखेलिष्यत ákheliṣyata |
अखेलिष्येताम् ákheliṣyetām |
अखेलिष्यन्त ákheliṣyanta |
| Second | अखेलिष्यः ákheliṣyaḥ |
अखेलिष्यतम् ákheliṣyatam |
अखेलिष्यत ákheliṣyata |
अखेलिष्यथाः ákheliṣyathāḥ |
अखेलिष्येथाम् ákheliṣyethām |
अखेलिष्यध्वम् ákheliṣyadhvam |
| First | अखेलिष्यम् ákheliṣyam |
अखेलिष्याव ákheliṣyāva |
अखेलिष्याम ákheliṣyāma |
अखेलिष्ये ákheliṣye |
अखेलिष्यावहि ákheliṣyāvahi |
अखेलिष्यामहि ákheliṣyāmahi |
| Aorist: अखेलीत् (ákhelīt), अखेलिष्ट (ákheliṣṭa) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | अखेलीत् ákhelīt |
अखेलिष्टाम् ákheliṣṭām |
अखेलिषुः ákheliṣuḥ |
अखेलिष्ट ákheliṣṭa |
अखेलिषाताम् ákheliṣātām |
अखेलिषत ákheliṣata |
| Second | अखेलीः ákhelīḥ |
अखेलिष्तम् ákheliṣtam |
अखेलिष्ट ákheliṣṭa |
अखेलिष्ठाः ákheliṣṭhāḥ |
अखेलिषाथाम् ákheliṣāthām |
अखेलिढ्वम् ákheliḍhvam |
| First | अखेलिषम् ákheliṣam |
अखेलिष्व ákheliṣva |
अखेलिष्म ákheliṣma |
अखेलिषि ákheliṣi |
अखेलिष्वहि ákheliṣvahi |
अखेलिष्महि ákheliṣmahi |
| Benedictive/Precative: खेलियात् (kheliyā́t), खेलिषीष्ट (kheliṣīṣṭá) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Optative/Potential | ||||||
| Third | खेलियात् kheliyā́t |
खेलियास्ताम् kheliyā́stām |
खेलियासुः kheliyā́suḥ |
खेलिषीष्ट kheliṣīṣṭá |
खेलिषीयास्ताम् kheliṣīyā́stām |
खेलिषीरन् kheliṣīrán |
| Second | खेलियाः kheliyā́ḥ |
खेलियास्तम् kheliyā́stam |
खेलियास्त kheliyā́sta |
खेलिषीष्ठाः kheliṣīṣṭhā́ḥ |
खेलिषीयास्थाम् kheliṣīyā́sthām |
खेलिषीध्वम् kheliṣīdhvám |
| First | खेलियासम् kheliyā́sam |
खेलियास्व kheliyā́sva |
खेलियास्म kheliyā́sma |
खेलिषीय kheliṣīyá |
खेलिषीवहि kheliṣīváhi |
खेलिषीमहि kheliṣīmáhi |
| Perfect: चखेल (cakhéla), चखेले (cakhelé) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active | Mediopassive | |||||
| Singular | Dual | Plural | Singular | Dual | Plural | |
| Indicative | ||||||
| Third | चखेल cakhéla |
चखेलतुः cakhelátuḥ |
चखेलुः cakhelúḥ |
चखेले cakhelé |
चखेलाते cakhelā́te |
चखेलिरे cakheliré |
| Second | चखेलिथ cakhélitha |
चखेलथुः cakheláthuḥ |
चखेल cakhelá |
चखेलिषे cakheliṣé |
चखेलाथे cakhelā́the |
चखेलिध्वे cakhelidhvé |
| First | चखेल cakhéla |
चखेलिव cakhelivá |
चखेलिम cakhelimá |
चखेले cakhelé |
चखेलिवहे cakheliváhe |
चखेलिमाहे cakhelimā́he |
| Participles | ||||||
| चखेलिवांस् cakhelivā́ṃs |
चखेलान cakhelāná | |||||
Descendants
- Magadhi Prakrit:
- Maharastri Prakrit: 𑀔𑁂𑀮𑀇 (khelaï)
- Sauraseni Prakrit: 𑀔𑁂𑀮𑀤𑀺 (kheladi)
- Khasa Prakrit:
- Nepali: खेल्नु (khelnu)
References
- “खेल्, खेलति” in Carl Cappeller, A Sanskrit–English Dictionary: Based upon the St. Petersburg Lexicons, Strasbourg: Karl J. Trübner, 1891, →OCLC, page 145, column 1.
- Monier Williams (1899), “खेल्”, in A Sanskrit–English Dictionary, […], new edition, Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, →OCLC, page 340, column 3.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.