खेलति

Sanskrit

Alternative scripts

Etymology

See खेल् (khel).

Pronunciation

Verb

खेलति • (khelati) (root खेल्, class 1, type P, present)

  1. to play
    बालाः किं खेलन्ति?
    bālāḥ kiṃ khelanti?
    What are the children playing?
  2. to shake, swing

Conjugation

Forms of Sanskrit verbs are numerous and complicated. The following conjugation shows only a subset of all forms and should be treated as a guide.

Nonfinite Forms: खेलितुम् (khelitum)
Undeclinable
Infinitive खेलितुम्
khelitum
Gerund खेलित्वा
khelitvā́
Participles
Masculine/Neuter Gerundive खेल्य / खेलितव्य / खेलनीय
khelya / khelitavya / khelanīya
Feminine Gerundive खेल्या / खेलितव्या / खेलनीया
khelyā / khelitavyā / khelanīyā
Masculine/Neuter Past Passive Participle खेलित
khelitá
Feminine Past Passive Participle खेलिता
khelitā́
Masculine/Neuter Past Active Participle खेलितवत्
khelitávat
Feminine Past Active Participle खेलितवती
khelitávatī
Present: खेलति (khélati), खेलते (khélate)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Indicative
Third खेलति
khélati
खेलतः
khélataḥ
खेलन्ति
khélanti
खेलते
khélate
खेलेते
khélete
खेलन्ते
khélante
Second खेलसि
khélasi
खेलथः
khélathaḥ
खेलथ
khélatha
खेलसे
khélase
खेलेथे
khélethe
खेलध्वे
khéladhve
First खेलामि
khélāmi
खेलावः
khélāvaḥ
खेलामः
khélāmaḥ
खेले
khéle
खेलावहे
khélāvahe
खेलामहे
khélāmahe
Imperative
Third खेलतु / खेलतात्
khélatu / khélatāt
खेलताम्
khélatām
खेलन्तु
khélantu
खेलताम्
khélatām
खेलेताम्
khéletām
खेलन्तम्
khélantam
Second खेल / खेलतात्
khéla / khélatāt
खेलतम्
khélatam
खेलत
khélata
खेलस्व
khélasva
खेलेथाम्
khélethām
खेलध्वम्
khéladhvam
First खेलानि
khélāni
खेलाव
khélāva
खेलाम
khélāma
खेलै
khélai
खेलावहै
khélāvahai
खेलामहै
khélāmahai
Optative/Potential
Third खेलेत्
khélet
खेलेताम्
khéletām
खेलेयुः
khéleyuḥ
खेलेत
khéleta
खेलेयाताम्
khéleyātām
खेलेरन्
khéleran
Second खेलेः
khéleḥ
खेलेतम्
khéletam
खेलेत
khéleta
खेलेथाः
khélethāḥ
खेलेयाथाम्
khéleyāthām
खेलेध्वम्
khéledhvam
First खेलेयम्
khéleyam
खेलेव
khéleva
खेलेमः
khélemaḥ
खेलेय
khéleya
खेलेवहि
khélevahi
खेलेमहि
khélemahi
Participles
खेलत्
khélat
खेलमान
khélamāna
Imperfect: अखेलत् (ákhelat), अखेलत (ákhelata)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Indicative
Third अखेलत्
ákhelat
अखेलताम्
ákhelatām
अखेलन्
ákhelan
अखेलत
ákhelata
अखेलेताम्
ákheletām
अखेलन्त
ákhelanta
Second अखेलः
ákhelaḥ
अखेलतम्
ákhelatam
अखेलत
ákhelata
अखेलथाः
ákhelathāḥ
अखेलेथाम्
ákhelethām
अखेलध्वम्
ákheladhvam
First अखेलम्
ákhelam
अखेलाव
ákhelāva
अखेलाम
ákhelāma
अखेले
ákhele
अखेलावहि
ákhelāvahi
अखेलामहि
ákhelāmahi
Future: खेलिष्यति (kheliṣyáti), खेलिष्यते (kheliṣyáte)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Indicative
Third खेलिष्यति
kheliṣyáti
खेलिष्यतः
kheliṣyátaḥ
खेलिष्यन्ति
kheliṣyánti
खेलिष्यते
kheliṣyáte
खेलिष्येते
kheliṣyéte
खेलिष्यन्ते
kheliṣyánte
Second खेलिष्यसि
kheliṣyási
खेलिष्यथः
kheliṣyáthaḥ
खेलिष्यथ
kheliṣyátha
खेलिष्यसे
kheliṣyáse
खेलिष्येथे
kheliṣyéthe
खेलिष्यध्वे
kheliṣyádhve
First खेलिष्यामि
kheliṣyā́mi
खेलिष्यावः
kheliṣyā́vaḥ
खेलिष्यामः
kheliṣyā́maḥ
खेलिष्ये
kheliṣyé
खेलिष्यावहे
kheliṣyā́vahe
खेलिष्यामहे
kheliṣyā́mahe
Participles
खेलिष्यत्
kheliṣyát
खेलिष्याण
kheliṣyā́ṇa
Conditional: अखेलिष्यत् (ákheliṣyat), अखेलिष्यत (ákheliṣyata)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Indicative
Third अखेलिष्यत्
ákheliṣyat
अखेलिष्यताम्
ákheliṣyatām
अखेलिष्यन्
ákheliṣyan
अखेलिष्यत
ákheliṣyata
अखेलिष्येताम्
ákheliṣyetām
अखेलिष्यन्त
ákheliṣyanta
Second अखेलिष्यः
ákheliṣyaḥ
अखेलिष्यतम्
ákheliṣyatam
अखेलिष्यत
ákheliṣyata
अखेलिष्यथाः
ákheliṣyathāḥ
अखेलिष्येथाम्
ákheliṣyethām
अखेलिष्यध्वम्
ákheliṣyadhvam
First अखेलिष्यम्
ákheliṣyam
अखेलिष्याव
ákheliṣyāva
अखेलिष्याम
ákheliṣyāma
अखेलिष्ये
ákheliṣye
अखेलिष्यावहि
ákheliṣyāvahi
अखेलिष्यामहि
ákheliṣyāmahi
Aorist: अखेलीत् (ákhelīt), अखेलिष्ट (ákheliṣṭa)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Indicative
Third अखेलीत्
ákhelīt
अखेलिष्टाम्
ákheliṣṭām
अखेलिषुः
ákheliṣuḥ
अखेलिष्ट
ákheliṣṭa
अखेलिषाताम्
ákheliṣātām
अखेलिषत
ákheliṣata
Second अखेलीः
ákhelīḥ
अखेलिष्तम्
ákheliṣtam
अखेलिष्ट
ákheliṣṭa
अखेलिष्ठाः
ákheliṣṭhāḥ
अखेलिषाथाम्
ákheliṣāthām
अखेलिढ्वम्
ákheliḍhvam
First अखेलिषम्
ákheliṣam
अखेलिष्व
ákheliṣva
अखेलिष्म
ákheliṣma
अखेलिषि
ákheliṣi
अखेलिष्वहि
ákheliṣvahi
अखेलिष्महि
ákheliṣmahi
Benedictive/Precative: खेलियात् (kheliyā́t), खेलिषीष्ट (kheliṣīṣṭá)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Optative/Potential
Third खेलियात्
kheliyā́t
खेलियास्ताम्
kheliyā́stām
खेलियासुः
kheliyā́suḥ
खेलिषीष्ट
kheliṣīṣṭá
खेलिषीयास्ताम्
kheliṣīyā́stām
खेलिषीरन्
kheliṣīrán
Second खेलियाः
kheliyā́ḥ
खेलियास्तम्
kheliyā́stam
खेलियास्त
kheliyā́sta
खेलिषीष्ठाः
kheliṣīṣṭhā́ḥ
खेलिषीयास्थाम्
kheliṣīyā́sthām
खेलिषीध्वम्
kheliṣīdhvám
First खेलियासम्
kheliyā́sam
खेलियास्व
kheliyā́sva
खेलियास्म
kheliyā́sma
खेलिषीय
kheliṣīyá
खेलिषीवहि
kheliṣīváhi
खेलिषीमहि
kheliṣīmáhi
Perfect: चखेल (cakhéla), चखेले (cakhelé)
Active Mediopassive
Singular Dual Plural Singular Dual Plural
Indicative
Third चखेल
cakhéla
चखेलतुः
cakhelátuḥ
चखेलुः
cakhelúḥ
चखेले
cakhelé
चखेलाते
cakhelā́te
चखेलिरे
cakheliré
Second चखेलिथ
cakhélitha
चखेलथुः
cakheláthuḥ
चखेल
cakhelá
चखेलिषे
cakheliṣé
चखेलाथे
cakhelā́the
चखेलिध्वे
cakhelidhvé
First चखेल
cakhéla
चखेलिव
cakhelivá
चखेलिम
cakhelimá
चखेले
cakhelé
चखेलिवहे
cakheliváhe
चखेलिमाहे
cakhelimā́he
Participles
चखेलिवांस्
cakhelivā́ṃs
चखेलान
cakhelāná

Descendants

  • Magadhi Prakrit:
  • Maharastri Prakrit: 𑀔𑁂𑀮𑀇 (khelaï)
    • Konkani: खेळ्चे (kheḷce)
    • Old Marathi: 𑘏𑘹𑘯𑘜𑘹 (kheḷaṇe), 𑘎𑘿𑘬𑘹𑘯𑘜𑘹 (kṣeḷaṇe)
  • Sauraseni Prakrit: 𑀔𑁂𑀮𑀤𑀺 (kheladi)
  • Khasa Prakrit:

References

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.