मातृभाषा

Hindi

Alternative forms

Etymology

Sanskritic formation from मातृ (mātŕ, mother) + भाषा (bhāṣā, language).

Pronunciation

  • (Delhi Hindi) IPA(key): /mɑːt̪.ɾɪ.bʱɑː.ʂɑː/, [mäːt̪.ɾɪ.bʱäː.ʃäː]

Noun

मातृभाषा • (mātŕbhāṣā) f

  1. mother tongue, native language
    Synonym: मादरी ज़बान (mādrī zabān)

Declension

Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)

Marathi

Etymology

From मातृ (mātru, mother) + भाषा (bhāṣā, language).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /mat̪.ɾu.bʱa.ʂa/

Noun

मातृभाषा • (mātrubhāṣā) f

  1. mother tongue, native language
    Synonym: मायबोली (māybolī)
    तुमची मातृभाषा कोणती?
    tumcī mātrubhāṣā koṇtī?
    What is your mother tongue?

Declension

Declension of Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) (fem ā-stem)
direct
singular
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
mātrubhāṣā
direct
plural
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
mātrubhaṣā
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
nominative
प्रथमा
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
mātrubhāṣā
Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
mātrubhaṣā
oblique
सामान्यरूप
मातृभाषे
mātrubhaṣe
मातृभाषां-
mātrubhaṣān-
acc. / dative
द्वितीया / चतुर्थी
मातृभाषेला
mātrubhaṣelā
मातृभाषांना
mātrubhaṣānnā
ergative मातृभाषेने, मातृभाषेनं
mātrubhaṣene, mātrubhaṣena
मातृभाषांनी
mātrubhaṣānnī
instrumental मातृभाषेशी
mātrubhaṣeśī
मातृभाषांशी
mātrubhaṣānśī
locative
सप्तमी
मातृभाषेत
mātrubhaṣet
मातृभाषांत
mātrubhaṣāt
vocative
संबोधन
मातृभाषे
mātrubhaṣe
मातृभाषांनो
mātrubhaṣānno
Oblique Note: The oblique case precedes all postpositions.
There is no space between the stem and the postposition.
Locative Note: -त (-ta) is a postposition.
Genitive declension of Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) (fem ā-stem)
masculine object
पुल्लिंगी कर्म
feminine object
स्त्रीलिंगी कर्म
neuter object
नपुसकलिंगी कर्म
oblique
सामान्यरूप
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular*
एकवचन
plural
अनेकवचन
singular subject
एकवचनी कर्ता
मातृभाषेचा
mātrubhaṣeċā
मातृभाषेचे
mātrubhaṣeċe
मातृभाषेची
mātrubhaṣecī
मातृभाषेच्या
mātrubhaṣecā
मातृभाषेचे, मातृभाषेचं
mātrubhaṣeċe, mātrubhaṣeċa
मातृभाषेची
mātrubhaṣecī
मातृभाषेच्या
mātrubhaṣecā
plural subject
अनेकवचनी कर्ता
मातृभाषांचा
mātrubhaṣānċā
मातृभाषांचे
mātrubhaṣānċe
मातृभाषांची
mātrubhaṣāñcī
मातृभाषांच्या
mātrubhaṣāncā
मातृभाषांचे, मातृभाषांचं
mātrubhaṣānċe, mātrubhaṣānċa
मातृभाषांची
mātrubhaṣāñcī
मातृभाषांच्या
mātrubhaṣāñcā
* Note: Word-final (e) in neuter words is alternatively written with the anusvara and pronounced as (a).
Oblique Note: For most postpostions, the oblique genitive can be optionally inserted between the stem and the postposition.

References

  • Berntsen, Maxine, “मातृभाषा”, in A Basic Marathi-English Dictionary, New Delhi: American Institute of Indian Studies, 1982-1983.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.